CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

John Cornell
Vice President
Americhem International, Inc.
P.O. Box 1473
Temecula, CA 92593

RE: The tariff classification of various inorganic chemicals from China

Dear Mr. Cornell:

In your letter dated June 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Product number 312 is an inorganic compound. It will be used to treat water for corrosion and scale control.

The applicable subheading for product number 312 will be 2835.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites) and phosphates; polyphosphates, whether or not chemically defined: Polyphosphates: Sodium triphosphate (Sodium tripolyphosphate). The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

Product numbers 318, 326, 337, and 365 are mixtures of inorganic compounds. They will be used to treat water for corrosion and scale control.

The applicable subheading for product numbers 318, 326, 337, and 365 will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laureen Tsang at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division